The top 20 housebuilders by build completions
Housebuilder2001 unit completions2000 unit completions
Persimmon120517035
Wimpey1153711437
Barratt1131010636
Bellway57255714
Taylor Woodrow52261919
Wilson Connolly45824215
Westbury40084435
David Wilson39083604
Redrow34633330
Berkeley28923210
Bovis24292360
Countryside21912173
Miller20301844
Fairview17441459
Bloor17001700
Lovell16301815
McCarthy & Stone15501539
Prowting15331579
Crest Nicholson15311731
Laing 13751235
Source: Credit Lyonnais Securities
The tables produced by Credit Lyonnais Securities are compiled from company reports and may vary from the rankings given in Building’s own league of top contractors and housebuilders, published on 19 July.
Top 10 housebuilders by turnover
Housebuilder2001 turnover
Persimmon1477
Wimpey1406
Barratt1392
Taylor Woodrow1044
Berkeley831
Wilson Connolly710
Bellway696
Wilson Bowden647
Westbury492
Redrow417
Source: CLS
Top 10 housebuilders by profit
Housebuilder UK housing profit (£m)
Persimmon225.1
Barratt183.8
Wimpey173.6
Berkeley162.7
Taylor Woodrow136.1
Wilson Bowden127
Fairview111.7
Bellway107.4
Bovis85.2
Redrow76.2
Source: CLS
Housebuilding acquisitions
DateHousebuilderUnitsValue (£m)Buyer
01/01Fairview1459307Management buyout
03/01Beazer8223612Persimmon
03/01Bryant3961632Taylor Woodrow
04/01Wainhomes127062Wilson Connolly
09/01McAlpine Homes4007463Wimpey
09/01Allison Homes18417Kier
01/02Tay Homes93130Redrow
06/02Prowting1307141Westbury
07/02Banner11928*Prowting family trust
07/02NorthCountry Homes63014**Country & Metropolitan
* purchase of 75% holding previously held by 3i; ** maximum price Source: CLS
Some of the small housebuilders that are getting bigger
HousebuilderUnits 2001Units 1991
Bett Brothers660172
Henry Boot713160
Galliford Try899141
Haslam Homes719149
Kier Group733
Linden794
Morris845140
Source: CLS