Top financial performing companies

Search, sort or rank this data using the headers of the table.

Internet Explorer 11 users may experience issues viewing the table, in which case please try using a different browser such as Chrome or Firefox.

Fees per total UK staff | Fees per UK chartered staff

Rank 2014 Firm Fees per chartered staff 2012-2013 (£000s) Fees per chartered staff 2013-2014 (£000s) Growth 2014 vs 2013
1Barton Willmore1134.51304.815.0%
2Mace900.4744.9-17.3%
3WYG n/a 705.0 n/a
4Cluttons773.7644.7-16.7%
5Walsh Associates466.7444.4-4.8%
6Foster + Partners443.5439.2-1.0%
7Hill International (UK) Ltd425.8405.6-4.7%
8Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates254.4357.540.5%
9HOK443.8336.9-24.1%
10WCEC Group Ltd400.0326.3-18.4%
11Hunters274.6322.717.5%
12Atkins344.8311.2-9.7%
13Alan Baxter & Associates LLP240.0308.328.5%
14Flanagan Lawrence Ltd259.1307.718.8%
15Opus International Consultants (UK) Ltd351.1276.1-21.4%
16Lend Lease Consulting (EMEA) Ltd498.0275.0-44.8%
17NPS Property Consultants Ltd210.3261.524.4%
18Ryder Architecture247.0242.9-1.6%
19AHR204.1242.618.8%
20Synergy LLP211.6240.613.7%
21Grontmij262.0239.9-8.4%
22TP Bennett LLP226.2226.80.3%
23Hulley & Kirkwood342.1225.5-34.1%
24WSP245.5225.1-8.3%
25Curtins Consulting Ltd194.8225.015.5%
26Currie & Brown185.7223.420.3%
27Parsons Brinckerhoff233.7218.8-6.4%
28ADAM Architecture268.1217.1-19.0%
29BuroHappold Engineering207.2214.73.6%
30Arup Group207.0211.42.2%
31Heyne Tillett Steel205.0207.81.4%
32Hurleypalmerflatt166.1204.323.0%
33Malcolm Hollis LLP193.1204.15.7%
34Assael Architecture155.2200.028.9%
35JNP Group336.0200.0-40.5%
36Conisbee184.0200.08.7%
37Cundall210.1197.2-6.1%
38Interserve Consulting205.7194.7-5.3%
39John Rowan and Partners166.8194.116.4%
40Stock Woolstencroft150.2192.228.0%
413DReid190.9191.70.4%
42Price & Myers169.5187.610.6%
43Faithful+Gould167.2186.211.4%
44Potter Raper Partnership191.2185.5-3.0%
45Frankham Consultancy Group145.5185.227.2%
46NDC 2000 Ltd166.7184.410.6%
47BDP153.4183.619.7%
48Schofield Lothian182.2183.00.4%
49CS2 Chartered Surveyors184.5182.4-1.1%
50Hoare Lea174.0182.24.7%
51Gardiner & Theobald LLP177.6181.72.3%
52Hawkins Brown Architects LLP184.8178.7-3.3%
53Ian Simpson Architects126.9172.836.2%
54Watts Group PLC179.7170.8-4.9%
55PRP142.8170.419.3%
56Broadway Malyan158.9169.96.9%
57Clancy Consulting Ltd166.8169.51.6%
58Appleyard & Trew LLP142.4167.317.4%
59Allford Hall Monaghan Morris132.6160.821.3%
60Pick Everard133.7160.119.7%
61Scott Brownrigg141.5157.211.1%
62Rolfe Judd170.2156.0-8.3%
63Pell Frischmann174.7154.9-11.3%
64GVA Grimley n/a 152.4 n/a
65Allies and Morrison127.5151.919.1%
66Ryden143.0151.76.1%
67Riley Consulting167.3150.8-9.9%
68Househam Henderson Ltd162.5150.2-7.6%
69Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios140.7150.06.6%
70Artelia220.8149.2-32.4%
71AA Projects Ltd146.3147.91.1%
72HLMAD Ltd141.0146.03.6%
73Pellings LLP141.2142.91.2%
74Jackson Coles LLP126.6142.712.7%
75Cooper Cromar131.8141.37.2%
76The Harris Partnership Ltd107.8141.230.9%
77Penoyre & Prasad154.2140.9-8.6%
78Archial NORR161.8139.6-13.8%
79Stanton Williams128.8137.97.1%
80AECOM136.0137.81.4%
81Turner & Townsend126.5136.07.5%
82Thomasons148.9134.6-9.6%
83B3 Architects142.3134.1-5.8%
84Purcell161.7132.6-18.0%
85Gleeds133.3130.7-2.0%
86Barker Associates LLP147.1130.0-11.6%
87Kendall Kingscott Ltd117.7129.610.1%
88Ramboll147.3129.3-12.2%
89HTA Design LLP103.0127.724.0%
90John Robertson Architects134.6126.5-6.0%
91Ridge and Partners LLP140.3126.0-10.1%
92Mott MacDonald123.2123.80.5%
93Stride Treglown114.8122.26.5%
94EC Harris Group111.8119.97.3%
95Wilkinson Eyre Architects135.4118.5-12.5%
96Hilson Moran111.3117.75.8%
97Ward Williams Associates156.5116.7-25.5%
98EPR Architects134.9115.1-14.7%
99Bidwells Building Consultancy108.0114.96.4%
100Fairhurst113.3114.10.7%
101Sweett (UK) Ltd121.9112.0-8.2%
102Holder Mathias LLP107.5111.13.4%
103W T Hills Ltd116.8111.0-5.0%
104Keegans Ltd126.1110.5-12.4%
105Darling Associates146.5110.1-24.8%
106Clarkebond (UK) Ltd193.3108.2-44.0%
107CPC Project Services LLP119.7107.7-10.1%
108TPS Consult Ltd n/a 107.5 n/a
109ADP103.2106.12.8%
110Silcock Leedham Consultant Engineers Ltd96.9105.89.2%
111Waterman Group plc109.9105.7-3.9%
112Troup Bywaters & Anders100.0100.00.0%
113AWW Inspired Environments127.698.7-22.7%
114Colin Toms & Partners LLP104.896.3-8.1%
115IBI Group127.795.2-25.5%
116DBK Partners LLP92.093.51.6%
117Sanderson Weatherall91.692.71.3%
118HCD Group100.689.6-10.9%
119Make Ltd n/a 84.5 n/a
120Hadfield Cawkwell Davidson97.782.4-15.7%
121R H Partnership Architects Ltd74.881.59.0%
122P+HS Architects80.980.2-0.9%
123Pollard Thomas Edwards63.379.024.8%
124Pozzoni LLP70.773.94.5%
125Doig + Smith81.470.8-13.0%
126Thomson Gray Ltd73.567.4-8.4%
127McAndrew Martin Ltd53.350.0-6.3%
128Atelier Ten49.436.6-25.8%
129Aukett Swanke99.525.7-74.2%

Notes

  • Data in this table are derived from the formula: UK fee income/chartered staff. Firms provide the fee income and staff data. Some company data are based on estimates.
  • Mott MacDonald figures include Franklin + Andrews Limited
  • CBRE figures include acquisition of Norland Managed Services Ltd
  • Faithful+Gould is listed separately from parent company Atkins; figures include acquisition of Confluence
  • Waterman Group includes impact of withdrawal from Russia and the UAE
  • Gardiner & Theobald LLP figures include the impact of the transfer of some of its European businesses
  • BDP figures include impact of changing the finance year to January to December, meaning figures relate to 18-month period. n Ridge and Partners LLP figures include acquisitions of Brazier Holt in Sept 2013 and Upton McGoughan in Feb 2014
  • AHR figures include impact of de-merger from Aedas in July 2014
  • Opus International Consultants figures include impact of Canadian consultancy Stewart Weir in 2014
  • HOK figures include impact of BBG-BBGM’s New York and Shanghai employees joining HOK in December 2013
  • The figures reflect the fact Aukett Swanke, formerly known as Aukett Fitzroy Robinson, merged with Swanke Hayden Connell Europe in December 2013
  • URS, which was third ranked in last year’s survey, this year was unable to provide UK-specific data on employees, due to a change of company policy on disclosing the information and therefore has not been included
  • TP Bennett offices include 20 affiliate offices
  • Holder Mathias offices include one associate office
  • Elementa Consulting office figure includes 10 offices throughout the USA and Canada owned by parent company Integral Group
  • CBRE offices includes 10 subsidiary offices in the UK
  • WYG office figure excludes a further 21 project offices