Top financial performing companies

Search, sort or rank this data using the headers of the table.

Internet Explorer 11 users may experience issues viewing the table, in which case please try using a different browser such as Chrome or Firefox.

Fees per total UK staff | Fees per UK chartered staff

Rank 2014 Firm Fees per total UK staff 2012-2013 (£000s) Fees per total UK staff 2013-2014 (£000s) Growth 2014 vs 2013
1Mace401.8318.0-20.8%
2Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates211.3214.21.3%
3Flanagan Lawrence Ltd190.0200.05.3%
4Grontmij201.7186.4-7.6%
5Opus International Consultants (UK) Ltd183.3163.3-10.9%
6Hill International (UK) Ltd168.3156.5-7.0%
7Ian Simpson Architects116.7154.732.5%
8HOK140.1139.5-0.5%
9Conisbee74.2138.987.2%
10Ryder Architecture155.7138.8-10.8%
11GVA Grimley n/a 135.9 n/a
12NDC 2000 Ltd130.5134.53.1%
13Gardiner & Theobald LLP146.2133.1-9.0%
14Foster + Partners165.8131.5-20.7%
15Hurleypalmerflatt107.4129.220.3%
16Faithful+Gould115.7128.110.7%
17Hunters116.2126.68.9%
18Rolfe Judd136.8125.8-8.0%
19Assael Architecture100.0124.024.0%
20PRP62.1123.999.5%
21Allford Hall Monaghan Morris98.9120.622.0%
22Househam Henderson Ltd130.0117.5-9.6%
23Lend Lease Consulting (EMEA) Ltd140.2116.4-17.0%
24Jackson Coles LLP102.2113.110.6%
253DReid100.0111.711.7%
26WYG n/a 110.8 n/a
27Barton Willmore99.8109.19.3%
28Turner & Townsend100.6107.46.7%
29Archial NORR120.4105.8-12.1%
30Atkins117.4105.6-10.1%
31Schofield Lothian151.9104.6-31.1%
32Parsons Brinckerhoff102.2104.32.0%
33Cluttons104.6101.0-3.5%
34Malcolm Hollis LLP95.7100.04.5%
35Appleyard & Trew LLP83.199.519.7%
36Clancy Consulting Ltd98.898.90.1%
37Silcock Leedham Consultant Engineers Ltd90.098.29.2%
38Stanton Williams92.497.96.0%
39BDP81.495.116.7%
40AHR86.393.78.6%
41Darling Associates125.693.5-25.6%
42TPS Consult Ltd n/a 93.1 n/a
43Ward Williams Associates120.092.1-23.2%
44EC Harris Group85.290.56.3%
45Watts Group PLC82.786.74.8%
46Colin Toms & Partners LLP86.385.3-1.2%
47Artelia107.884.6-21.5%
48Holder Mathias LLP82.783.30.8%
49Walsh Associates87.583.3-4.8%
50NPS Property Consultants Ltd69.883.219.1%
51WSP100.882.5-18.2%
52Currie & Brown71.982.314.5%
53Hilson Moran79.582.23.4%
54Hoare Lea80.179.5-0.8%
55Gleeds82.779.4-3.9%
56CPC Project Services LLP91.979.0-14.0%
57AECOM77.778.71.4%
58Arup Group76.077.52.0%
59Sweett (UK) Ltd85.877.0-10.3%
60Barker Associates LLP78.176.5-2.1%
61Curtins Consulting Ltd76.176.30.2%
62Stock Woolstencroft63.976.319.3%
63Pellings LLP79.176.2-3.7%
64Bidwells Building Consultancy77.176.1-1.4%
65Scott Brownrigg70.775.66.8%
66Riley Consulting81.675.0-8.1%
67BuroHappold Engineering72.374.93.7%
68AA Projects Ltd76.074.0-2.6%
69Make Ltd n/a 73.8 n/a
70Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios81.773.5-10.0%
71TP Bennett LLP74.673.5-1.5%
72Potter Raper Partnership82.973.2-11.6%
73ADAM Architecture84.072.4-13.9%
74Cooper Cromar69.172.24.6%
75Pollard Thomas Edwards55.970.526.2%
76Pell Frischmann77.970.0-10.2%
77Troup Bywaters & Anders69.769.5-0.3%
78John Rowan and Partners64.769.57.4%
79Heyne Tillett Steel76.369.3-9.2%
80Synergy LLP65.569.25.6%
81Penoyre & Prasad86.168.9-19.9%
82EPR Architects73.068.9-5.6%
83Pick Everard60.568.212.8%
84Hawkins Brown Architects LLP81.068.1-15.9%
85Thomasons65.767.32.4%
86Fairhurst67.267.0-0.4%
87Ridge and Partners LLP79.966.8-16.5%
88The Harris Partnership Ltd56.166.718.8%
89Allies and Morrison58.565.912.6%
90Broadway Malyan61.665.76.7%
91CS2 Chartered Surveyors72.665.0-10.5%
92Thomson Gray Ltd65.864.1-2.5%
93Mott MacDonald62.163.72.6%
94ADP58.763.78.4%
95Ryden56.863.511.8%
96Sanderson Weatherall62.563.41.4%
97Clarkebond (UK) Ltd193.363.3-67.3%
98Alan Baxter & Associates LLP63.763.3-0.7%
99JNP Group66.363.2-4.7%
100Price & Myers60.361.82.4%
101Ramboll66.961.1-8.6%
102HLMAD Ltd68.660.6-11.7%
103Kendall Kingscott Ltd59.560.61.8%
104Interserve Consulting62.359.0-5.3%
105P+HS Architects54.458.88.2%
106W T Hills Ltd63.158.4-7.5%
107Waterman Group plc62.758.3-7.0%
108John Robertson Architects57.058.22.1%
109HCD Group68.957.3-16.8%
110Stride Treglown54.156.54.5%
111Cundall131.756.5-57.1%
112Frankham Consultancy Group52.356.07.2%
113Purcell71.655.3-22.7%
114AWW Inspired Environments67.354.4-19.2%
115Hulley & Kirkwood78.153.6-31.4%
116Wilkinson Eyre Architects67.052.7-21.4%
117B3 Architects54.452.3-4.0%
118Keegans Ltd54.751.6-5.8%
119IBI Group69.851.2-26.6%
120Hadfield Cawkwell Davidson60.950.6-16.9%
121WCEC Group Ltd47.349.24.1%
122R H Partnership Architects Ltd49.848.0-3.7%
123Pozzoni LLP44.747.05.3%
124HTA Design LLP78.546.1-41.3%
125Doig + Smith49.943.7-12.5%
126DBK Partners LLP37.136.6-1.6%
127Atelier Ten17.228.465.4%
128McAndrew Martin Ltd22.221.7-2.2%
129Aukett Swanke48.48.4-82.6%

Notes

  • Some company data are based on estimates
  • Mott MacDonald figures include Franklin + Andrews Limited
  • CBRE figures include acquisition of Norland Managed Services Ltd
  • Faithful+Gould is listed separately from parent company Atkins; figures include acquisition of Confluence
  • Waterman Group includes impact of withdrawal from Russia and the UAE
  • Gardiner & Theobald LLP figures include the impact of the transfer of some of its European businesses
  • BDP figures include impact of changing the finance year to January to December, meaning figures relate to 18-month period. n Ridge and Partners LLP figures include acquisitions of Brazier Holt in Sept 2013 and Upton McGoughan in Feb 2014
  • AHR figures include impact of de-merger from Aedas in July 2014
  • Opus International Consultants figures include impact of Canadian consultancy Stewart Weir in 2014
  • HOK figures include impact of BBG-BBGM’s New York and Shanghai employees joining HOK in December 2013
  • The figures reflect the fact Aukett Swanke, formerly known as Aukett Fitzroy Robinson, merged with Swanke Hayden Connell Europe in December 2013
  • URS, which was third ranked in last year’s survey, this year was unable to provide UK-specific data on employees, due to a change of company policy on disclosing the information and therefore has not been included
  • TP Bennett offices include 20 affiliate offices
  • Holder Mathias offices include one associate office
  • Elementa Consulting office figure includes 10 offices throughout the USA and Canada owned by parent company Integral Group
  • CBRE offices includes 10 subsidiary offices in the UK
  • WYG office figure excludes a further 21 project offices