Indicative costs
Maximum and minimum costsUnit size m2/carUnit cost £/m2Unit cost £/space
Surface202250801,0001,750
Surface landscaped2025751251,7003,000
Multistorey flat slab22283405709,00015,000
Multistorey split level24323105409,50016,500
Multistorey ramped24323505009,50015,000
Semi-basement 273046055012,50016,500
Basement with mechanical ventilation28348001,50023,00040,000
Regional weightings
Inner London1.06
South-east0.97
South-west0.92
East Midlands0.9
West Midlands0.89
East Anglia0.92
Yorkshire and Humberside0.92
North West0.89
Northern0.96
Scotland0.96
Wales0.89
Northern Ireland0.73
The cost breakdown is based on price levels current in outer London and should be adjusted by the following location factors for other regions